Avocado oil.
Avocado oil is derived from the relevant fruit which is referred to as Persea Americana in its scientific, botanical name.
Avocado oil is rich in essential fatty acids, protein, lecithin, thiamine, riboflavin, pantothenic acid, vitamin A, alpha-tocopherol, potassium and vitamin D.
Studies have shown that avocado oil has great healing, antioxidant, moisturizing and emollient qualities. Because of its highly penetrating property is widely used in hair and skin care products, soaps, shampoos, massage lubricants, cosmetics and trans-dermal therapeutic preparations.
Avocado oil is considered a superb anti-wrinkle, antibacterial and anti-aging factor. It is beneficial in eczema, actinic keratosis, skin dehydration and rash. It promotes good health of hair and improves skin elasticity.
|